The Ron Dodson Memorial Cup has now been awarded for over 25 years, however with the constant recruitment of new members to the club many of our more recent joiners may be unaware of who Ron was or why this trophy is named after him. 

Ron was one of the original members of Werrington Joggers when it was formed in 1984 and was the clubs first President. He was an inspiration to all in the club, but particularly new runners and the youngsters. He would always look after new members on a Tuesday evening until they "found their feet" and he would be particularly proud of our juniors today. 

Ron took part in a number of Great Eastern Runs and the early Thomas Cook Charity Sixes amongst many other races and following his sad death in 1988 Thomas Cook gave Werrington Joggers two Memorial Cup's in Ron's name to be awarded to the first Werrington Jogger man and woman in a local race which catered for all abilities and was well supported by our club. 

For the first 8 years we chose the Thomas Cook Charity Six and then following its demise we transferred to the Great Eastern Charity 10k for two years. In 1998 we switched the Cup to the Peterborough Police 10k and since 2004 the Cup has been awarded at the Eye 10k, arguably now the premier local 10k road race.

 

Current and Past Holders of the Ron Dodson Cup

 

Current At 18/05/2017

Ron Dodson Cup Holders

 

Ladies

Time

Men

Time

Winner

Louise Richardson

47:24

Jeff Lucas

37:17

Runner Up

Sadie Boor

49:21

Robert Pilcher

41:20

Past Holders

 (SIX MILES)  

Year

Ladies

Men

1988

Pauline Haines

Kevin Burks

1989

Gillian Baldry

Nigel Moore

1990

Gillian Baldry

Tim Doyle

1991 Winner

Sue Burnett

Damian Willatt

1991 R/U

Gillian Baldry

Tim Doyle

1992 Winner

Janice Pugh

Paul Myland

1992 R/U

Sue Robertson

Steve Blackburn

1993 Winner

Sue Burnett

Ron Cave

1993 R/U

Pauline Nash

Steve Blackburn

1994 Winner

Sue Robertson

Jim Grant

1994 R/U

Mary Everitt

Ron Cave

1995 Winner

Sue Burnett

Tim Doyle

1995 R/U

Deirdre Fee

Jim Grant

 (TEN KM)      

Year

Ladies

Men

1996 Winner

Sue Burnett

Rob Fox

1996 R/U

Sue Drake

Colin Benn

1997 Winner

Rosie Loughton

Paul Denyer

1997 R/U

Alison Burke

Mark Purdy

1998 Winner

Deirdre Fee

Malc Jacklin

1998 R/U

Elma Brown

Geoff Walden

1999 Winner

Tracey Thorburn

Malc Jacklin

1999 R/U

Elma Brown

Shaun Birdsall

2000 Winner

Ann Wood

Malc Jacklin

2000 R/U

Tracey Thorburn

Shaun Birdsall

2001 Winner

Ann Wood

Malc Jacklin

2001 R/U

Yvonne Scarrott

Ron Cave

2002 Winner

Ann Wood

Malc Jacklin

2002 R/U

Sue Burnett

Ron Cave

2003 Winner

Yvonne Scarrott

Malc Jacklin

2003 R/U

Ann Wood

Ron Cave

2004 Winner

Yvonne Scarrott

Malc Jacklin

2004 R/U

Sue Burnett

Ron Cave

2005 Winner

Rachel Stone

Malc Jacklin

2005 R/U

Yvonne Scarrott

Martin Stevens

2006 Winner

Yvonne Scarrott

Malc Jacklin

2006 R/U

Ann Wood

Martin Stevens

2007 Winner

Sue Burnett

Paul Halford

2007 R/U

Ann Wood

Martin Stevens

2008 Winner

Eli Scott

Paul Halford

2008 R/U

Ann Wood

Sean Murphy

2009 Winner

Sue Burnett

Paul Halford

2009 R/U

Ellie Swire

Michael Moore

2010 Winner

Eli Scott

John Herbert

2010 R/U

Jade Watson

Paul Halford

2011 Winner

Eli Richmond

Michael Moore

2011 R/U

Jude Thomas

Paul Halford

2012 Winner

Eli Richmond

Paul Halford

2012 R/U

Kelly Green

Jeff Lucas

2013 Winner

Stephanie Cooper

Jeff Lucas

2013 R/U

Suzy Davis

Sean Murphy

2014 Winner

Ann Wood

Anthony Johnson

2014 R/U

Sue Burnett

Jeff Lucas

2015 Winner

Eli Richmond

Anthony Johnson

2015 R/U

Ann Wood

Jeff Lucas

2016 Winner

Ann Wood

Jeff Lucas

2016 R/U

Louise Crosby

Martin Stevens

2017 Winner

Louise Richardson

Jeff Lucas

2017 R/U

Sadie Boor

Robert Pilcher